Skip to content ↓

Charles Darwin School

  • Aspire - Endeavour - Achieve

Staff

Senior Staff 

Mr Sunil Chotai

SCh

Headteacher

jho@cdarwin.com

Mr Mick Boyden

MBo

Deputy Head

mbo@cdarwin.com

Mrs Louise Rees

LRe

Deputy Head

lre@cdarwin.com

Mr John Burtonshaw

JBu

Assistant Headteacher

jbu@cdarwin.com

Mrs Rebecca Kearney

RKe

Assistant Headteacher/
Head of Sixth Form

rke@cdarwin.com

Mr Jon Simpson

JSi

Assistant Headteacher

jsi@cdarwin.com

Mrs Louise Kelly

LKe

Associate Leader

lke@cdarwin.com

Mr Rob Jones

RJs

Assistant Headteacher

rjs@cdarwin.com

 Pastoral team

Mrs Sarah Wheeler

SWh

Year 7 Achievement Co-Ordinator/ PE Teacher

swh@cdarwin.com

Mr James Bidwell

JBi

Year 7 Transition Manager/PE Teacher

jbi@cdarwin.com

Mr Greg Woods

GWo


Year 8 Achievement Co-Ordinator/Mathematics Teacher

gwo@cdarwin.com

Miss Nicola Dobney

NDo

Year 9 Achievement Co-Ordinator/PE Teacher

ndo@cdarwin.com

Mr Damian Lamb

DLa

Year 10 Achievement Co-Ordinator/ Humanities Teacher 

dla@cdarwin.com

Mrs Joanne Haywood

JHa

Year 8 & 9 Pastoral Manager

jha@cdarwin.com

Ms Nicola Tsang  

NTs

Year 11 Achievement Co-Ordinator/DT Teacher

nts@cdarwin.com

Mrs Julie Gater

JGa

Year 10 & 11 Pastoral Manager

jga@cdarwin.com

Mrs Rebecca Kearney

RKe

Assistant Headteacher/
Head of Sixth Form

 rke@cdarwin.com

Mrs Lesley Furness

LFu

Head of Year 12/ Humanities Teacher

 lfu@cdarwin.com

Mr Rob Goss

RGo

Head of Year 13/ Geography Teacher

 rgo@cdarwin.com

Mrs Karen Allum

KAl

Sixth Form Administrator

 kal@cdarwin.com

Miss Hollie Allan

HAl

Student Services Lead First Aider

 hal@cdarwin.com

Mrs Debbie Paterson

DPa

Student Services Manager/ Admissions Secretary

dpa@cdarwin.com

Mrs Lorraine King

LKi

Student Support Advisor

 lki@cdarwin.com

Teaching Staff 

Miss Charlotte Abbotts

CAb

Head of Dance

cab@cdarwin.com

Miss Cigdem Ahmet

CAh

Modern Languages

cah@cdarwin.com

Miss Sarah Allum

SAl

Business Studies 

sal@cdarwin.com

Mr Colin Andrews

CAn

Music Technology

can@cdarwin.com

Mr Steve Archer

SAr

Head of Media

sar@cdarwin.com

Mrs Susan Ash

SAs

Mathematics

sas@cdarwin.com

Miss Lara Bailey

LBy

Science

lba@cdarwin.com

Mr Richard Baker

RBr

Head of Design & Technology

rbr@cdarwin.com

Mr James Bidwell

JBi

Y7 Transition Manager/PE

jbi@cdarwin.com

Mr Mick Boyden

MBo

Deputy Head (Humanities) 

mbo@cdarwin.com

Mrs Kate Brazier

KBr

English

kbr@cdarwin.com

Mr Luke Brown

LBr

Mathematics

lbr@cdarwin.com

Mr John Burtonshaw

JBu

Assistant Headteacher/ Director of Sport

jbu@cdarwin.com

Ms Helen Candy

HCa

Science

hca@cdarwin.com

Mrs Helen Carraro

HCo

Modern Languages

hco@cdarwin.com

Miss Wendy Case

WCa

Head of PE

wca@cdarwin.com

Mr Andy Chubb

ACh

Head of Photography 

ach@cdarwin.com

Miss Molly Crawley

MCr

Science

mcr@cdarwin.com

Mr Simon Culver

SCu

Head of Biology

scu@cdarwin.com

Miss Gemma Currie

GCu

Head of Expressive Arts

gcu@cdarwin.com

Mr Jean Damoo

JDa

Mathematics

jda@cdarwin.com

Mr William Darwin

WDa

Geography

wda@cdarwin.com

Mrs Sarah Davies

SDa

History

sda@cdarwin.com

Mr Divyan Desai

DDe

Mathematics [Lead Practitioner]

dde@cdarwin.com

Mrs Marie-Alice Dias

MDi

Modern Languages

mdi@cdarwin.com

Miss Nicola Dobney

NDo

Year 9 Achievement Co-Ordinator/PE

ndo@cdarwin.com

Mr Alistair Doig

ADo

Head of Science

ado@cdarwin.com

Mrs Pippa Doig

PDg

Art 

pdg@cdarwin.com

Miss Nicole Doughty

NDy

Head of Art and Textiles

ndy@cdarwin.com

Mr Hugo Dowlen

HDo

Music 

hdo@cdarwin.com

Miss Shola Doyle

SDo

History

sdo@cdarwin.com

Mr Keith Dunn

KDu

Design & Technology

kdu@cdarwin.com

Mr David Eckersall

DEc

PE/BTEC PE Co-ordintor

dec@cdarwin.com

Miss Maxine Edwards

MEd

Head of IT and Computer Science

med@cdarwin.com

Ms Poonam Elliott

PEl

Second i/c IT and Computer Science

pel@cdarwin.com

Mr Steven Ferguson

SFe

Mathematics

sfe@cdarwin.com

Ms Melanie Foy

MFo

English

mfo@cdarwin.com

Mrs Lesley Furness

LFu

Head of Year 12/Humanities

 lfu@cdarwin.com

Mrs Caroline Garner

CGn

English

cgn@cdarwin.com

Ms Amie Gillespie

AGi

Business Studies

agi@cdarwin.com

Mr Robert Goss

RGo

Head of Year 13/Geography

 rgo@cdarwin.com

Mr Keith Hale

KHa

Music Technology

 kha@cdarwin.com

Ms Callis Harris

CHa

Mathematics

cha@cdarwin.com

Mrs Sharon Holloway

SHo

English

 sho@cdarwin.com

Miss Marie Hurding

MHu

English & Media

 mhu@cdarwin.com

Miss Amanda Jones

AJo

Science

 ajo@cdarwin.com

Mrs Gemma Jones

GJo

Science (Lead Practitioner)

 gjo@cdarwin.com

Mr Rob Jones

RJs

Assistant Headteacher/Science

 rjs@cdarwin.com

Mr Toby Jones

TJo

Geography

 tjo@cdarwin.com

Mrs Emma
Kaye-Chubb

EKa

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

 eka@cdarwin.com

Mrs Rebecca Kearney

RKe

Assistant Headteacher/Head of Sixth Form

 rke@cdarwin.com

Mrs Louise Kelly

LKe

Assistant Headteacher /Geography

lke@cdarwin.com

Mr Nik Kothari

NKo

Mathematics

nko@cdarwin.com

Mr Damian Lamb

DLa

Year 10 Achievement Co-Ordinator/ History & RE

dla@cdarwin.com

Mrs Jackie Lamb

JLa

English

jla@cdarwin.com

Mrs Fiona Lussier-Foy

FLf

Science

flf@cdarwin,.com

Miss Victoria Mace

VMa

Head of Music

 vma@cdarwin.com

Mrs Kelly Mackay

KMa

Science 

 kma@cdarwin.com

Mr Iain Manchester

IMr

Head of Business Studies

imr@cdarwin.com

Mrs Kate Mathieson

KMn

Business Studies

kmn@cdarwin.com

Ms Sally Mears

SMe

Sociology

sme@cdarwin.com

Miss Rowena Mote

RMo

English

rmo@cdarwin.com

Mr Derek Nunn

DNu

English 

dnu@cdarwin.com

Ms Elisabeth Ollier

EOl

English

eol@cdarwin.com

Miss Zoe Partridge

ZPa

Humanities (Geography Lead Practitioner)

zpa@cdarwin.com

Dr Romelle Piercy

RPi

Head of Chemistry 

rpi@cdarwin.com

Mrs Sarah Pitt

SPi

English (Lead Practitioner)

spi@cdarwin.com

Miss Rebecca Playle

RPl

English

rpl@cdarwin.com

Mrs Georgina Quinn-Addison

GQu

History/CRE

cgu@cdarwin.com

Mr Matt Ramsey

MRa

Isolation Room Manager

mra@cdarwin.com

Mrs Louise Rees

LRe

Deputy Headteacher/Dance 

lre@cdarwin.com

Ms Allison Roberts

ARo

Head of English

 aro@cdarwin.com

Mrs Anna Ruth

ARu

History/Government and Politics

aru@cdarwin.com

Ms Kate Sampson

KSa

Science

ksa@cdarwin.com

Mrs Gina Sheehan

GSh

Food Technology 

 gsh@cdarwin.com

Ms Rebecca Shooter

RSh

Mathematics

 rsh@cdarwin.com

Mr Joe Simpson

JSn

Second i/c PE 

 jsn@cdarwin.com

Mr Jon Simpson

JSi

Assistant Headteacher/IT & Computing 

 jsi@cdarwin.com

Miss Jessica Stroud

JSt

Art

jst@cdarwin.com

Mrs Francesca Suttun

FSu

Drama

fsu@cdarwin.com

Miss Laura Swinscoe

LSw

Humanities  (Head of History)

 lsw@cdarwin.com

Mr Simon Tilley

STi

Science/Personal Development

 sti@cdarwin.com

Mrs Nicola Tsang

NTs

Year 11 Achievement Co-Ordinator/Design and Technology 

 nts@cdarwin.com

Mr Paul Waller

PWa

English

pwa@cdarwin.com

Mr David Watson

DWa

Head of Mathematics

 dwa@cdarwin.com

Mrs Sarah Wheeler

SWh

Year 7 Achievement Co-Ordinator/PE 

 swh@cdarwin.com

Ms Katherine Wood

KWo

Modern Languages

kwo@cdarwin.com

Mrs Abigail Woodcock

AWo

SENCO

 awo@cdarwin.com

Mr Greg Woods

GWo

Year 7 Transition Manager/ Mathematics

gwo@cdarwin.com

Mrs Lisa Wray

LWr

PE 

 lwr@cdarwin.com

Mr Nick Yerassimou

NYe

Mathematics

 nye@cdarwin.com

Miss Clarissa Zysemil

CZy

History

czy@cdarwin.com

 

Learning Development 

Mrs Rebecca Kearney RKe Assistant Headteacher rke@cdarwin.com
Mrs Abbie Woodcock AWo SENCo awo@cdarwin.com

Technical Support 

Ms Holly Martin

HMa

Senior Science Technician

hma@cdarwin.com

Mr Naj Naseer

NNa

Network Manager

nna@cdarwin.com

Administration Staff 

Mrs Karen Allum

KAl

Sixth Form Administrator

kal@cdarwin.com

Mrs Lynn Clough

LCl

Examinations and Assessment Officer

examsofficer@cdarwin.com

Mrs Debbie Paterson

DPa

Student Services Manager & Admissions Secretary

dpa@cdarwin.com

Mrs Wendy Everest

WEv

Finance Officer

wev@cdarwin.com

Mrs Julie Hodgkinson

JHo

Personnel & Administration Manager

 jho@cdarwin.com

Site Team 

Mr Garry Hodgkinson

GHo

Premises Manager

 gho@cdarwin.com

Darwin Leisure Centre Staff 

Mr Craig Fisher

Leisure Centre Manager