Skip to content ↓

Charles Darwin School

  • Aspire - Endeavour - Achieve

Staff

Senior Staff 

Mr Sunil Chotai

SCh

Headteacher

jho@cdarwin.com

Mr Mick Boyden

MBo

Deputy Head

mbo@cdarwin.com

Mrs Louise Rees

LRe

Deputy Head

lre@cdarwin.com

Mr John Burtonshaw

JBu

Assistant Headteacher

jbu@cdarwin.com

Mrs Jill Green

JGr

Assistant Headteacher/
Head of Sixth Form

jgr@cdarwin.com

Mr Jon Simpson

JSi

Assistant Headteacher

jsi@cdarwin.com

Mrs Louise Kelly

LKe

Associate Leader

lke@cdarwin.com

Mr Rob Jones

RJs

Assistant Headteacher

rjs@cdarwin.com

Mrs Rebecca Kearney

RKe

Assistant Headteacher

rke@cdarwin.com

Pastoral TEAM

Mr Joe Tracy

JTr

Year 7 Achievement Co-Ordinator/ICT/Business Teacher

jtr@cdarwin.com

Mrs Sarah Wheeler

SWh

Year 7 Transition Manager/PE Teacher

swh@cdarwin.com

Miss Sarah Allum

SAl

Year 7 Transition Manager/Business Studies Teacher

sal@cdarwin.com

Miss Alice Curwood

ACu

Year 8 Achievement Co-Ordinator/PE Teacher 

acu@cdarwin.com

Mrs Nicola Tsang

NTs

Year 9 Achievement Co-Ordinator/Design and Technology Teacher

nts@cdarwin.com

Mrs Joanne Haywood

JHa

Year 8 & 9 Pastoral Manager

jha@cdarwin.com

Mr Simon Tilley  

STi

Year 10 Achievement Co-Ordinator/Science Teacher

sti@cdarwin.com

Miss Marie Hurding

MHu

Year 11 Achievement Co-Ordinator/Media Teacher

mhu@cdarwin.com

Mrs Julie Gater

JGa

Year 10 & 11 Pastoral Manager

jga@cdarwin.com

Mrs Jill Green

JGr

Assistant Headteacher/Head of Sixth Form

 jgr@cdarwin.com

Mrs Lesley Furness

LFu

Head of Year 13/Humanities Teacher

 lfu@cdarwin.com

Mr Rob Goss

RGo

Head of Year 12/Geography Teacher

 rgo@cdarwin.com

Mrs Karen Allum

KAl

Sixth Form Administrator

 kal@cdarwin.com

Mrs Fiona Robertson

FRo

Student Services Lead First Aider

 fro@cdarwin.com

Mrs Linda Magee

LMa

Student Services Office Manager

 lma@cdarwin.com

Mrs Lorraine King

LKi

Student Support Advisor

 lki@cdarwin.com

Teaching Staff 

Miss Charlotte Abbotts

CAb

Head of Dance

cab@cdarwin.com

Miss Cigdem Ahmet CAh Modern Languages cah@cdarwin.com

Miss Sarah Allum

SAl

Year 7 Transition Manager/Business Studies 

sal@cdarwin.com

Mr Colin Andrews

CAn

Music Technology

can@cdarwin.com

Mr Steve Archer

SAr

Head of Media

sar@cdarwin.com

Ms Snaa Ashraf SAf English saf@cdarwin.com

Mr Richard Baker

RBr

Head of Design & Technology

rbr@cdarwin.com

Ms Leila Banyard

LBa

Modern Languages

lba@cdarwin.com

Mr Mick Boyden

MBo

Deputy Head/Government and Politics and History 

mbo@cdarwin.com

Mr Luke Brown LBr Mathematics lbr@cdarwin.com
Miss Rowena Brown RBn English rbn@cdarwin.com

Mrs Penny Burge

PBu

Head of Business Studies

pbu@cdarwin.com

Mr John Burtonshaw

JBu

Assistant Headteacher/Director of Sport

jbu@cdarwin.com

Ms Helen Candy HCa Science hca@cdarwin.com

Miss Wendy Case

WCa

Head of PE

wca@cdarwin.com

Ms Helen Chainey HCh French hch@cdarwin.com

Mr Andy Chubb

ACh

Head of Photography 

ach@cdarwin.com

Mr Simon Culver SCu Head of Biology scu@cdarwin.com

Miss Gemma Currie

GCu

Head of Expressive Arts

gcu@cdarwin.com

Miss Alice Curwood

ACu

Year 8 Achievement Co-Ordinator/ PE 

 acu@cdarwin.com

Mr Jean Damoo JDa Mathematics jda@cdarwin.com

Mrs Sarah Davies

SDa

History

sda@cdarwin.com

Mr Divyan Desai DDe Mathematics dde@cdarwin.com

Mrs Joanne Dixon

JDi

Mathematics

jdi@cdarwin.com

Mr Alistair Doig

ADo

Head of Science

ado@cdarwin.com

Mrs Pippa Doig

PDg

Art 

pdg@cdarwin.com

Mr Hugo Dowlen

HDo

Music 

hdo@cdarwin.com

Mr Keith Dunn KDu Design Technology kdu@cdarwin.com

Mr David Eckersall

DEc

Head of Boys PE

dec@cdarwin.com

Miss Maxine Edwards

MEd

Head of IT and Computing

med@cdarwin.com

Miss Frankie Evans

FEv

Science

fev@cdarwin.com

Mr Steven Ferguson

SFe

Mathematics

sfe@cdarwin.com

Mrs Lesley Furness

LFu

Head of Year 13/Humanities

 lfu@cdarwin.com

Mrs Caroline Garner

CGn

English

cgn@cdarwin.com

Mrs Zoe Gillespie ZGi Geography zgi@cdarwin.com

Mr Robert Goss

RGo

Head of Year 12/Geography

 rgo@cdarwin.com

Mrs Jill Green

JGr

Assistant Headteacher/Head of Sixth Form

 jgr@cdarwin.com

Mr Matthew Griffiths

MGr

PE

 mgr@cdarwin.com

Mr Keith Hale

KHa

Music Technology

 kha@cdarwin.com

Mrs Sharon Holloway

SHo

English

 sho@cdarwin.com

Miss Marie Hurding

MHu

Year 11 Achievement Co-Ordinator/English & Media

 mhu@cdarwin.com

Miss Amanda Jones

AJo

Science

 ajo@cdarwin.com

Mrs Gemma Jones

GJo

Science

 gjo@cdarwin.com

Mr Rob Jones

RJs

Assistant Headteacher/Science

 rjs@cdarwin.com

Mr Toby Jones

TJo

Geography

 tjo@cdarwin.com

Mrs Emma
Kaye-Chubb

EKa

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

 eka@cdarwin.com

Mrs Rebecca Kearney

RKe

Assistant Headteacher/Music

 rke@cdarwin.com

Mrs Louise Kelly

LKe

Associate Leader/Humanities Teacher

 lke@cdarwin.com

Mrs Tulin Kemal

TKe

English 

 tke@cdarwin.com

Mr Nik Kothari

NKo

Mathematics

 nko@cdarwin.com

Mr Damian Lamb

DLa

Head of Humanities

 dla@cdarwin.com

Ms Jackie Lamb JLa English jla@cdarwin.com

Mr Gary Lewis

GLe

Maths/Modern Foreign Languages Teacher

 gle@cdarwin.com

Ms Fiona Lussier-Foy FLf Science flf@cdarwin,.com

Miss Victoria Mace

VMa

Head of Music

 vma@cdarwin.com

Mrs Kelly Mackay

KMa

Science 

 kma@cdarwin.com

Mrs Kate Mathieson

KAc Business Studies kac@cdarwin.com

Mr Ross Matthews

RMa

Media/Photography

 rma@cdarwin.com

Mrs Anne McIntyre

AMc

Modern Foreign Languages 

 amc@cdarwin.com

Mr James McPhun

JMc

English 

 jmc@cdarwin.com

Ms Sally Mears

SMe

Sociology

 sme@cdarwin.com

Miss Stephanie Miller

SMi

Head of Creative Arts

 smi@cdarwin.com

Miss Alex Milton

AMI

Modern Foreign Languages 

 ami@cdarwin.com

Mr Derek Nunn

DNu

English 

 dnu@cdarwin.com

Mr Jonathan Page

JPa

IT and Computing

 jpa@cdarwin.com

Miss Zoe Partridge

ZPa

Head of Geography

 zpa@cdarwin.com

Dr Romelle Piercy

RPi

Head of Chemistry 

 rpi@cdarwin.com

Mrs Sarah Pitt

SPi

English

 spi@cdarwin.com

Mrs Georgina
Quinn-Addison

GQu

History/Citizenship 

 gqu@cdarwin.com

Mr Matt Ramsey

MRa

Isolation Room Manager

 mra@cdarwin.com

Mrs Louise Rees

LRe

Deputy Head/Dance 

 lre@cdarwin.com

Ms Allison Roberts

ARo

Head of English

 aro@cdarwin.com

Mr Paul Rowbotham PRo Mathematics pro@cdarwin.com
Mrs Anna Ruth ARu History/Government and Politics aru@cdarwin.com
Miss Antonia Sales ASa English asa@cdarwin.com
Ms Kate Sampson KSa Science ksa@cdarwin.com
Mrs Caroline Sampson-Dunmore CSd English csd@cdarwin.com
Mr Francis Sanni FSa English fsa@cdarwin.com

Mrs Gina Sheehan

GSh

Food Technology 

 gsh@cdarwin.com

Ms Rebecca Shooter

RSh

Mathematics

 rsh@cdarwin.com

Mr Joe Simpson

JSn

PE 

 jsn@cdarwin.com

Mr Jon Simpson

JSi

Assistant Headteacher/IT & Computing 

 jsi@cdarwin.com

Miss Laura Swinscoe

LSw

Humanities 

 lsw@cdarwin.com

Mr Simon Tilley

STi

Year 10 Achievement Co-Ordinator/Science 

 sti@cdarwin.com

Mr Joe Tracy

JTr

Year 7 Achievement Co-Ordinator/Business Studies/IT & Computing 

 jtr@cdarwin.com

Mrs Nicola Tsang

NTs

Year 9 Achievement Co-Oridinator/Design and Technology 

 nts@cdarwin.com

Mr David Watson

DWa

Head of Mathematics

 dwa@cdarwin.com

Mrs Sarah Wheeler

SWh

Year 7 Transition Manager/PE 

 swh@cdarwin.com

Miss Francesca White

FWh

Drama 

 fwh@cdarwin.com

Mrs Ami Whittaker Standing

AWs

English 

 aws@cdarwin.com

Ms Alex Wills AWi Art  awi@cdarwin.com

Mrs Karen Wise

KWi

Mathematics

 kwi@cdarwin.com

Mrs Abigail Woodcock

AWo

SENCO

 awo@cdarwin.com

Mr Greg Woods GWo Mathematics gwo@cdarwin.com

Mrs Lisa Wray

LWr

PE 

 lwr@cdarwin.com

Mr Nick Yerassimou

NYe

Mathematics

 nye@cdarwin.com

Miss Clarissa Zysemil CZy History czy@cdarwin.com

Learning Development 

Mrs Rebecca Kearney RKe Assistant Headteacher rke@cdarwin.com
Mrs Abbie Woodcock AWo SENCo awo@cdarwin.com
Mrs Ann Francis AFr Inclusion Co-ordinator  afr@cdarwin.com
Mrs Clare Van Nierop CVn Inclusion Co-ordinator cvn@cdarwin.com

Technical Support 

Ms Holly Martin

HMa

Senior Science Technician

hma@cdarwin.com

Mr Naj Naseer

NNa

Network Manager

nna@cdarwin.com

Administration Staff 

Mrs Karen Allum

KAl

Sixth Form Administrator

kal@cdarwin.com

Mrs Lynn Clough

LCl

Examinations and Assessment Officer

exams@cdarwin.com

Ms Debbie Davies

DDa

Admissions Secretary

dda@cdarwin.com

Mrs Wendy Everest

WEv

Finance Officer

wev@cdarwin.com

Mrs Julie Hodgkinson

JHo

Personnel & Administration Manager

 jho@cdarwin.com

Site Team 

Mr Garry Hodgkinson

GHo

Premises Manager

 gho@cdarwin.com

Darwin Leisure Centre Staff 

Mr Colin Andrews

Senior Leisure Assistant

Mr Josh Reid

Team Leader